UC SANTA BARBARA

Courses

Undergraduate

-Download the Summer 2019 Schedule

Instructor: (see schedule)

FAMST-46Introduction to Cinema (Session B)

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 4

FAMST-70Media Criticism (Session A)

Instructor: Jennifer Holt

Units: 4

FAMST-96Advanced Film Analysis (Session B)

Instructor: Sarah Lerner

Units: 5

FAMST-104Production Technology (Session B)

Instructor: Chris Jenkins

Units: 4

FAMST-109EMPre-Production for Environmental Media (Session A)

Instructor: Michael Hanrahan

Units: 4

FAMST-109EPPost-Production for Environmental Media (Session F)

Instructor: Michael Hanrahan

Units: 4

FAMST-116Editing (Session A)

Instructor: Ali Learned-Wolf

Units: 4

FAMST-182Introduction to Environmental Media (Session A)

Instructor: Richard Hutton

Units: 4

FAMST-187MIMedical Imagination (Session B)

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 4

FAMST-187YCYouth Culture (Session A)

Instructor: Cynthia Felando

Units: 4

FAMST-188ABasic Screenwriting (Session A)

Instructor: Jarrett Golding

Units: 4

FAMST-188ABasic Screenwriting (Session B)

Instructor: James McNamara

Units: 4

FAMST-192CTCultural Theory (Session B)

Instructor: Nicole Strobel

Units: 5

FAMST-192FTClassical Film Theory (Session A)

Instructor: Allan Langdale

Units: 5

Graduate

Coming soon...

Undergraduate

-Download the Fall 2019 Schedule

Instructor: (see schedule)

FAMST-46Introduction to Cinema

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 4

FAMST-46HMajor Seminar

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 1

FAMST-46MSMajor Seminar

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 2

FAMST-101AHistory of Silent Films

Instructor: Cynthia Felando

Units: 5

FAMST-101DTelegraphy to Early TV

Instructor: Michael Curtin

Units: 5

FAMST-106ACrew Production

Instructor: Chris Jenkins

Units: 5

FAMST-109EAEnvironmental Activism

Instructor: Ian Kellet

Units: 4

FAMST-110Professional Development

Instructor: Ross Melnick

Units: 4

FAMST-112Lighting for the Moving Image

Instructor: Chris Jenkins

Units: 4

FAMST-118Sponsored Projects: Launchpad

Instructor: Chris Jenkins

Units: 4

FAMST-119MLMagic Lantern

Instructor: Bhaskar Sarkar

Units: 4

FAMST-150ADAdaptations

Instructor: James McNamara

Units: 4

FAMST-155NHNew Hollywood

Instructor: Cynthia Felando

Units: 4

FAMST-166GGGreen Games

Instructor: Alenda Y. Chang

Units: 4

Research Interests:

FAMST-169Film Noir

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 4

FAMST-187ARArchiving

Instructor: Dana Driskel

Units: 4

FAMST-187BKBuster Keaton

Instructor: Charles Wolfe

Units: 4

FAMST-188ABasic Screenwriting

Instructor: James McNamara

Units: 4

FAMST-188ABasic Screenwriting

Instructor: TBD

Units: 4

FAMST-189CDContemporary Documentary

Instructor: Janet Walker

Units: 4

Research Interests:

FAMST-189SWSounding the World

Instructor: Alenda Y. Chang

Units: 4

Research Interests:

FAMST-192FTClassic Film Theory

Instructor: Patrice Petro

Units: 5

FAMST-195PIPollock Internship

Instructor: Matt Ryan

Units: 2

INT-36 IAInventing Attention

Instructor: Peter Bloom

Units: 4

Graduate

FAMST-252PMPolitical Media: Social Media Activism and Platforms

Instructor: Anna Everett

Units: 4

FAMST-593Programming and Curation

Instructor: Patrice Petro

Units: 2

FAMST-595DDDissertation Development

Instructor: Ross Melnick

Units: 4

Undergraduate

Graduate

Undergraduate

FAMST-104Production Technology

Instructor: Ali Learned-Wolf

Units: 4

Graduate