UC SANTA BARBARA

Courses

Undergraduate

FAMST- Download the Winter 2020 Schedule

Instructor: see schedule

FAMST-70Media Criticism

Instructor: Jennifer Holt

Units: 4

FAMST-96ADVANCED FILM ANALYSIS

Instructor: Cynthia Felando

Units: 5

FAMST-101BHISTORY OF SOUND FILM

Instructor: Charles Wolfe

Units: 5

FAMST-101BHHISTORY OF SOUND FILM - HONORS SEMINAR

Instructor: Charles Wolfe

Units: 1

FAMST-104PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY

Instructor: Sara Caldwell

Units: 4

FAMST-106BCREW PRODUCTION: POST

Instructor: Wendy Eley Jackson, Chris Jenkins

Units: 5

FAMST-107INTRODUCTION TO ANIMATION

Instructor: Chris Jenkins

Units: 4

FAMST-113PWPILOT WRITING

Instructor: Cheri Steinkellner

Units: 4

FAMST-115SOUND PRODUCTION

Instructor: Sven Holcomb

Units: 4

FAMST-119MLMAGIC LANTERN

Instructor: Bhaskar Sarkar

Units: 4

FAMST-122JAJAPANESE ANIME

Instructor: Naoki Yamamoto

Units: 4

FAMST-155CNCHRISTOPHER NOLAN

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 4

FAMST-165DKDON'T KNOCK THE ROCK

Instructor: Allison Anders

Units: 4

FAMST-166DAAMERICAN DEMOCRACY ON SCREEN

Instructor: James McNamara

Units: 4

FAMST-183ENVIRONMENTAL FILM

Instructor: Janet Walker

Units: 4

Graduate

FAMST-267Media Industries

Instructor: Michael Curtin

Units: 4

Undergraduate

FAMST-46Introduction to Cinema

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 4

FAMST-46HIntroduction to Cinema - Honors

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 1

FAMST-46MSMajor Seminar

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 2

FAMST-54Hollywood: Anatomy of an Industry

Instructor: Wesley Jacks

FAMST-95Internship

Instructor: Joseph Palladino

Units: 2

FAMST-96Advanced Film Analysis

Instructor: Cristina Venegas

Units: 5

FAMST-99Independent Studies

Instructor: Staff

Units: 1-4

FAMST-101CHistory of New Waves Films and Beyond

Instructor: Ross Melnick

Units: 5

FAMST-101EEarly Network TV to the Digital Era

Instructor: Cynthia Felando

Units: 5

FAMST-104Production Technology

Instructor: Sara Caldwell

Units: 4

FAMST-108Short Production

Instructor: Chris Jenkins

Units: 4

FAMST-109IDInteractive Design

Instructor: Laila Shereen Sakr

Units: 4

FAMST-109IWImprov Workshop

Instructor: Bill Steinkellner

Units: 4

FAMST-113SWComedy Writing

Instructor: Cheri Steinkellner

Units: 4

FAMST-118Sponsored Projects: Green Screen

Instructor: Chris Jenkins

Units: 4

FAMST-119MLMagic Lantern

Instructor: Bhaskar Sarkar

Units: 4

FAMST-122ITItalian Cinema

Instructor: Anna Brusutti

Units: 4

FAMST-144The Horror Film

Instructor: James McNamara

Units: 4

FAMST-154PGPornography

Instructor: Constance Penley

Units: 4

FAMST-184Film Music

Instructor: J. Hadja

Units: 4

Graduate

Undergraduate

Graduate

Coming soon...

Undergraduate

Graduate